ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from your water utility.

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text!  Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

Atlas Drive - Interruption of Service

Beginning sometime after 10AM this morning SCWSA will be working on 3 different leaks in the Atlas Drive neighborhood.  This will effect only those SCWSA customers on Atlas Drive, Saluda Shores and the handful of SCWSA customers living between 331 to 355 Prices Bridge Road.  We will try to repair these leaks as efficiently as possible to minimizing the inconvenience.  Thanks in advance for your patience! 

Planned Temporary Interruption of Service

Tomorrow, January 26th at 10AM SCWSA has scheduled a temporary interruption of service for all SCWSA customers east of McNeary Ferry Road.  The interruption should last only a couple of hours.  The reason for the interruption of service is to tie a new water line into our system on Shealy Road.  Thanks in advance for your cooperation!

Temporary Loss of Water Service from Newberry WTP

Earlier this afternoon SCWSA experienced a sudden loss of water.  Originally it was thought to be a major line break.  Rather, it was discovered that the City of Newberry's Water Treatment Plant had an unexpected interruption of service. It drained our northern tank off of Old Cherokee Road.  Newberry’s Water Treatment Plant has resolved the issue.  With that said, if you experience cloudy water, it is a result of air in your water.  It should dissipate over the course of the day.  If you have discolored water you can flush your line or let SCWSA know by sending an e-mail through our website or calling our emergency on-call phone number 864-993-7078.  Thank for your patience! 

Water Alert for Northern Saluda County

Last night SCWSA had a significant line break.  It drained our northern tank off of Old Cherokee Road.  The line break was fixed this morning.  SCWSA is currently flushing lines.  If you experience cloudy water, it is a result of air in your water.  It should dissipate over the course of the day.  If you have discolored water you can let SCWSA know by sending an e-mail through our website or calling our emergency on-call phone number 864-993-7078.  Thank for your patience! 

Boil Advisory East of Prices Bridge Lifted

Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority (SCWSA) has lifted its Boil Water Advisory for our customers east of Prices Bridge next to Spinners.  There are no further precautions to take.  Thank you for your patience and understanding. 

If you received this alert as an e-mail or text through our website service, please let check with your neighbors to let them know as well that the Boil Water Advisory has been Lifted.  They may have not signed up for this free service yet.  If they haven’t signed up yet, please encourage them to or help them sign up for SCWSA’s alerts!

Boil Water Advisory - East of Prices Bridge

Out of abundance of caution, Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority (SCWSA) is instituting a Boil Water Advisory for our customers east of Prices Bridge next to Spinners.  This includes Spinners, Sandalwood, Candy Lane, Lakeside Drive, Holley Ferry Road, Saluda Water Point and Saluda Water Road.  Also, please conserve water usage until noon tomorrow.

The advisory was issued due to the repair the waterline under Prices Bridge.

Water customers should vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute prior to drinking or cooking until otherwise notified by Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority.  We estimate that we the Boil Water Notice will be in effect for 48 hours.

Any customers near the listed areas who have experienced a loss of water or water pressure are also advised to boil their water before drinking or cooking. Also, any ice made from water that has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes.

A repeal of the advisory will be issued as soon as tests confirm the system is completely safe without additional disinfection precautions.

All food processors and restaurants should comply with state and federal recommendations. For more information, call the Aiken County Environmental Health Office at 803-642-1637.

For any other questions, call Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority at 864-445-9572.

Price Bridge Road Ongoing Repairs

All customers east of Prices Bridge Road will experience an interruption of service.  The temporary waterline bypass is no longer functional.  Our operators and an independent contractor are working on the permanent repair and expect to have it completed and service restored shortly.

Thank you in advance for your patience!

Permanent Prices Bridge Road Repairs

Last week, SCWSA was only able to temporarily repair our waterline under Prices Bridge Road.  With the assistance of the SCDOT, SCWSA is currently preparing to begin the permanent repairs now.  This morning, SCWSA placed a temporary bypass waterline to provide some water while repairs are being performed.  It should prevent an interruption of service, but those afftected will experience low pressures. We ask that all of our customers east of Prices Bridge conserve their water usage until the permanent repair is complete.

We are working as quickly as possible to repair the break and restore service to our customers.  Thank you in advance for your patience!

Prices Bridge Line Break

The SCDOT contractor responsible for rebuilding Prices Bridge, broke our line attempting to place a piling for the bridge.  Our operators responded immediately and are currently repairing the break.  All SCWSA customers east of Prices Bridge will experience an interruption of service.  We are working as quickly as possible to repair the break and restore service to our customers.  Thank you in advance for your patience!

Saluda Island Road Line Break

Please be advised that there is a water line break that will affect a few homes on Fannie Black Rd and all the homes off of Saluda Island Rd this evening.  SCWSA operators are currently working on the leak and should have the leak repaired shortly.  Thank you in advance for your patience during this interuption of service.

Water Leak at Traffic Circle

SCWSA has been notified of water leak at the Traffic Circle.  Our operators are currently mobilizing to repair the leak.  SCWSA customers to the east of Highway 391 will likely experience an interruption of service beginning at 10 AM this morning and through this afternoon.  We apologize for the inconvenience and we will keep you posted on our progress.  Thanks in advance for your patience.

Atlas Drive - Repairs

Please be advised that on Monday, November 30th those customers on Atlas Drive and Saluda Shores may experience an interruption of service at some point between 10 AM and mid-afternoon.  SCWSA will be making water system improvements for our customers in this area.  Thanks in advance for being understanding.

Atlas Drive Repairs - Complete

All repairs to SCWSA's water system on Atlas Drive is complete.  We thank you for your patience and continued support!

Atlas Drive Repairs

SCWSA needs to repair the water line on Atlas Drive this moring.  This necessary repair will temporary affect those on Atlas Drive and Saluda Shores Circle.  Begining at 9:15 SCWSA will have the water cut off to do repairs.  We hope to have water restored by lunchtime today.  We will provide updates and/or a subsequent notice letting you know that water has been restored.  Thanks as always for your cooperation!

Emergency at Newberry Water Plant Fixed - Water Restriction Over

The emergency at the City of Newberry's Water Tratment Plant has been fixed and they are producing water again.  Thank you for your patience this morning and please feel free to go back to using water as you normally would.

Emergency: Use water for emergency only

Notice: SCWSA's source of water, the City of Newberry, has a caustic pump down and they are running out of water.  Newberry is hoping to get this situation worked out as soon as possible.  We need all of our customers to help SCWSA conserve water.  An update will follow shortly on the City of Newberry's progress.  We appreciate your patience.

Lake Murray Estates - Repair Complete

SCWSA has finished the repair next to the Boy Scout Camp.  Thank you for your patience with the brief interuption of service.

Saluda Waters On-Line

To our customers in Saluda Waters the switchover from the well system to our surface water distribution system was successful this morning!  SCWSA wanted to pass along the good news!

Saluda Waters Switchover

To our customers in Saluda Waters, SCWSA will be switching over from our well system and to our surface water system.  The swithcover will be tomorrow morning at about 10 AM.  We believe that you should not have any interruption of service.  With that said, we always like to provide notice when SCWSA is working in an area where there is a chance our customers could experience an interruption of service.  If SCWSA has to interrupt service we will be notifying the Saluda Waters neighborhood, by going door to door.

Discolored Water

You may be experiencing discolored water. SCWSA had to repair the 16-inch line on Saturday that feeds the entire system. SCWSA tested our water and it is clean. SCWSA has been commutating with SCDHEC and they are satisfied.  Initially, SCWSA had thought we would need to send a boil water advisory, after discussing the location of the repair SCDHEC did not believe it was necessary.  SCWSA has been working since Saturday flushing lines and we should be finished today.  If you still have discolored water flush your line and it should clear up.  It is not necessary, but if you are still concerned, you can simply boil your water.  Thanks in advance for your understanding.

Jason Fell

Main Waterline Break at Prices Bridge Road

The waterline that runs under the bridge along Prices Bridge Road has ruptured.  We appreciate the gentleman that reported the line break.  SCWSA is on site and has dispatched support to repair the waterline break.  SCWSA will try to have the line repaired as quickly as possible.  Those on Lakeside Circle, Candy Lane and Sandalwood Road will experience a temporary interruption in service.  SCWSA will pass along additional alerts as we know more.  Thank you in advance for your patience. 

Repairs Complete

SCWSA'S operators have completed the repairs on Mt. Willing.  Please be aware that there may be some sediment in the lines initially.  SCWSA is currently flushing our lines through hydrants to minimize the chances of this occuring.  Thanks for your patience and support!

Water Repair on Mt. Willing (Temporary Service Interruption)

Our operators had been working since early this morning attempting to repair a break on Mt. Willing (close to Hwy 378). We attempted repair the pipe with a clap this morning.  This did not work due to an indention on the pipe itself.  Because of that, our operators are draining the line from Hollywood to Hwy 378.  It will allow us to replace the damaged pipe with a new section of pipe.  Those affected this afternoon should only be those customers between Hollywood and 378 on Mt. Willing.  If you live east of this affected area and had a loss of service or pressure this morning, your service should be restored.  Thanks as always for your understanding and patience!

Waterline Repair on Mt. Willing Road

Water has been restored.  The water line has been repaired.  We thank you for your patience.

Waterline repair on Mt. Willing Road

Please be aware that SCWSA's operators will be working again on a water leak this morning on Mt. Willing Road.  We will do all we can to minimize the interruption of service to our customers in and around Mt. Willing Road, the Traffic Circle, and McNarry Ferry Road, Prices Bridge Road, and Atlas Drive.  SCWSA will send a second alert later today to notify you that the work is complete.

Waterline repair on Mt. Willing Road

Water service has been restored to all areas.  Due to the weather conditions, SCWSA has postponed the repair of the water leak until tomorrow.  Please be advised if SCWSA repairs the line tomorrow, the same areas will experience a temporary interuption of water service.  

Water Leak / Temporary Interpution in Service

SCWSA Operators will be working on a large leak at the intersection of Mt. Willing Road and Cullum Landing.  This will affect those on Mt. Willing from Hollywood to HWY 391.  In addition all customers that live in Lake Murray Estates will also experience a temporary interpution in service.  Those at the Traffic Circle as well as those on McNerry Ferry, Prices Bridge Road, and Atlas Drive will also be affected.  We will do everything we can to fix the leak as quickly as possible.  Thanks in advance for your patience!

Account Number for Online Bill Payment

Alert - If you are paying your bill online - Only the non-zero digits at the end of your account number.  For example, if your account number is 01-002455; only enter 2455.

Saluda Shores Drive - Leak Repair

The line repair on Saluda Shores Drive is complete.  To those affected by the brief interruption in service, thank you for your patience!

Atlas Drive and Saluda Shores Drive - Leak Repair

Notice to all customers on Atlas Drive and Saluda Shores Drive, we appologize for the interruption in service that began this morning.  Please know that we are working to fix a major leak on Saluda Shore Drive.  Please also know that we are working dillegently to fix the problem.  We will post an notice once the interruption is resolved.  Thanks in advance for your understanding and patience!  If you would like to receive SCWSA's alerts via text or e-mail, simply sign up on this website.

Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority Has Launched a New Website!

Saluda County Water and Sewer Authority is proud to announce the launch of our new website. Subscribe to our site and you will receive up to the minute info on Current Projects, News and Alerts delivered straight to your email inbox or via text!